Pinterest’s wedding trends we love this summer

bridesmaid on floor surrounded by glitter disco balls

Wedding supply experts at Aura Print have served up the top 10 summer wedding trends we need to know about, as loved by Pinterest. From disco balls, to Barbie-core, upcycling to anti-bridal - get ready to see these wedding trends everywhere!

1. Disco Wedding - 32,129 Pins
You can never have too much sparkle at your wedding, and we love the playful, retro feel to it. The trend started to pick up steam in 2020, when glitter balls and 80s playlists became a great DIY option to add some retro-meets-modern fabulousness to the big day. The trend is going nowhere this summer, with over 32k Pinterest pins and a 7400% global increase in searches since January. So get your groove on and be ready to dance the night away!

2. Sustainable Wedding - 10,920 Pins
Something blue? Try something green, as sustainability is making more waves than ever this summer. With over 10k Pinterest pins and a 305.5% increase in search interest for sustainable weddings this year, mindfulness of the planet is also becoming a big part of people's wedding days. Biodegradable decorations, environmentally friendly venues and dried flowers, weddings this summer will be greener than ever.

3. Barbie Wedding - 23,650 Pins
Minimalists, look away. 'Barbiecore' became the trend of the year when we got our first look of Greta Gerwig's new Barbie movie, starring Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling. The trend has seeped into every part of our life and honestly? We're obsessed. From wedding invites to floral arrangements, the Barbie wedding is all about embracing vibrant hues of pink, perfect for a summer wedding. The trend has seen a 30.3% increase in searches this year, with over 23k Pinterest pins.

4. Mismatched Bridesmaid Dresses - 5,142 Pins
Let's face it, bridesmaid dresses may be the most beloved wedding tradition that everyone hates. Turn your back on tradition with mismatched bridesmaid dresses, which boasts over 5k Pinterest pins and a google search increase of 9900% this year. This trend allows the brides besties to embrace their own style, and creates a truly unique ensemble. Many brides opt for a colour palette or general guide, to avoid it looking too mismatched.

5. Upcycled Wedding Dress - 1,974 Pins
The market for upcycled wedding attire is bigger than ever, and it's a great option for a bride wanting to save on cash. The trend has over 1k Pinterest pins and a 6700% increase in global searches this year. Whether the bride-to-be opts for upcycling a second hand dress or adds a touch of DIY to a vintage garment, we'll be seeing a great deal more of environmentally friendly dresses.

Check out aura-print.com/uk

wedding cocktails lined up on a makeshift bar at wedding welcome sign in background

Aura Print's top 10 wedding trends for Summer '23

TrendNo. of PinsNo. of Pinterest Baords% Summer search increase
Disco wedding32,1296037400%
Sustainable wedding10,920279305.5%
Barbie wedding23,65023730.3%
Mismatched bridesmaid dresses5,1421829900%
Upcycled wedding dresses1,9741596700%
Ugly wedding8,6538847%
Wedding mocktails58756125%
Anti-bride5,0382870.9%
Pearl wedding bouquets812263200%
Butterfly bouquets948381.8%

 *Global search increase stats taken from January - May 2023 from Google trends, figures correct as of May 2023

You may also be interested in

Save Your Spending as a Wedding Guest!

Save Your Spending as a Wedding Guest!

Weddings are one of the most joyous occasions to attend, however the cost of simply being a guest can add up...

READ ARTICLE

New bridal store in Otley, Yorkshire

New bridal store in Otley, Yorkshire

In Love Club is proud to announce the opening of its modern contemporary bridal shop in Otley. Offering a unique...

READ ARTICLE

Here’s how to include your dog in your big day

Here’s how to include your dog in your big day

Wedding days are often filled with celebrations with the ones you love the most, so it's...

READ ARTICLE

7 wedding moments to capture in photos

7 wedding moments to capture in photos

Wedding photographers will have their own photos they will capture on the day with important ones including...

READ ARTICLE

Subscribe to Your Yorkshire Wedding Magazine for free

VISIT SITE

Follow Your Yorkshire Wedding Magazine on Facebook

VISIT SITE

Lister Horsfall

VISIT SITE

High Trenhouse

VISIT SITE