Pinterest’s wedding trends we love this summer

bridesmaid on floor surrounded by glitter disco balls

Wedding supply experts at Aura Print have served up the top 10 summer wedding trends we need to know about, as loved by Pinterest. From disco balls, to Barbie-core, upcycling to anti-bridal - get ready to see these wedding trends everywhere!

1. Disco Wedding - 32,129 Pins
You can never have too much sparkle at your wedding, and we love the playful, retro feel to it. The trend started to pick up steam in 2020, when glitter balls and 80s playlists became a great DIY option to add some retro-meets-modern fabulousness to the big day. The trend is going nowhere this summer, with over 32k Pinterest pins and a 7400% global increase in searches since January. So get your groove on and be ready to dance the night away!

2. Sustainable Wedding - 10,920 Pins
Something blue? Try something green, as sustainability is making more waves than ever this summer. With over 10k Pinterest pins and a 305.5% increase in search interest for sustainable weddings this year, mindfulness of the planet is also becoming a big part of people's wedding days. Biodegradable decorations, environmentally friendly venues and dried flowers, weddings this summer will be greener than ever.

3. Barbie Wedding - 23,650 Pins
Minimalists, look away. 'Barbiecore' became the trend of the year when we got our first look of Greta Gerwig's new Barbie movie, starring Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling. The trend has seeped into every part of our life and honestly? We're obsessed. From wedding invites to floral arrangements, the Barbie wedding is all about embracing vibrant hues of pink, perfect for a summer wedding. The trend has seen a 30.3% increase in searches this year, with over 23k Pinterest pins.

4. Mismatched Bridesmaid Dresses - 5,142 Pins
Let's face it, bridesmaid dresses may be the most beloved wedding tradition that everyone hates. Turn your back on tradition with mismatched bridesmaid dresses, which boasts over 5k Pinterest pins and a google search increase of 9900% this year. This trend allows the brides besties to embrace their own style, and creates a truly unique ensemble. Many brides opt for a colour palette or general guide, to avoid it looking too mismatched.

5. Upcycled Wedding Dress - 1,974 Pins
The market for upcycled wedding attire is bigger than ever, and it's a great option for a bride wanting to save on cash. The trend has over 1k Pinterest pins and a 6700% increase in global searches this year. Whether the bride-to-be opts for upcycling a second hand dress or adds a touch of DIY to a vintage garment, we'll be seeing a great deal more of environmentally friendly dresses.

Check out aura-print.com/uk

wedding cocktails lined up on a makeshift bar at wedding welcome sign in background

Aura Print's top 10 wedding trends for Summer '23

TrendNo. of PinsNo. of Pinterest Baords% Summer search increase
Disco wedding32,1296037400%
Sustainable wedding10,920279305.5%
Barbie wedding23,65023730.3%
Mismatched bridesmaid dresses5,1421829900%
Upcycled wedding dresses1,9741596700%
Ugly wedding8,6538847%
Wedding mocktails58756125%
Anti-bride5,0382870.9%
Pearl wedding bouquets812263200%
Butterfly bouquets948381.8%

 *Global search increase stats taken from January - May 2023 from Google trends, figures correct as of May 2023

You may also be interested in

The A/W 2026 wedding trends: softer tailoring, richer tones and seasonal florals

The A/W 2026 wedding trends: softer tailoring, richer tones and seasonal florals

From chocolate and camel tailoring to dahlias and trailing amaranthus, autumn/winter weddings are embracing richer colours and softer styling. As the autumn/winter wedding season gets underway, couples are moving away from rigid, perfectly matched styling in favour of looks that feel more relaxed, personal and connected to the season. Jess Levick, Assistant Buyer at Suit Direct, shares the key tailoring and styling trends shaping A/W 2026 occasionwear, alongside Lucy Hook, Floral Lead at Bloom & Wild, who reveals the flowers, colours and textures set to be popular for bouquets and displays this season.

READ ARTICLE

What to do now to get your finances ready for 2027 

What to do now to get your finances ready for 2027 

Aileen Robertson, Tesco Bank's Head of Savings, has shared ways soon-to-be-wedded couples and newlyweds can build healthy savings habits and step into 2027 feeling more confident about their shared futures! Aileen Robertson, Head of Savings at Tesco Bank, comments: "The start of a new year often feels like the perfect opportunity for a fresh start, with people embracing resolutions and looking to turn over a new leaf. But creating new habits can take time as people settle back into their routines, and sometimes those good intentions never quite get off the ground. "If you're trying to stay on top of your finances in 2027, taking small steps now can make that journey much easier. It's important to remember that it's never too late, or too early, to start working towards your goals. Setting them is the first step, whether they're big or small, so think about what you want your money to do for you. From here you can start to work towards your goals, building good savings habits along the way, and see your money grow over time."

READ ARTICLE

Yankee Candle® launches limited-edition The Traitors collection

Yankee Candle® launches limited-edition The Traitors collection

Fans of the BBC's hit reality show The Traitors can bring a little intrigue into their homes this autumn with a limited-edition candle collection from Yankee Candle. Inspired by the BAFTA-winning series, the new collection features two Signature Large Jar Candles: Faithful and Traitor. Each fragrance represents a different side of the game, inviting fans to choose their allegiance while settling in for the latest round of suspicion, secrets and unexpected reveals. Faithful is designed to evoke comfort and calm, blending cashmere vanilla and rose with a warm amber base. Its soft, powdery fragrance is ideal for cosy evenings spent analysing clues and debating who can be trusted.

READ ARTICLE

Traitors, Bake Off and Strictly: the TV-inspired hen dos you can actually book

Traitors, Bake Off and Strictly: the TV-inspired hen dos you can actually book

With The Traitors, Strictly Come Dancing and The Great British Bake Off all back on our screens, hen and stag parties can take inspiration from some of the nation's favourite TV shows. Chillisauce is offering groups the chance to recreate the drama, dancing and baking challenges for themselves, with experiences designed to bring a little competitive spirit to pre-wedding celebrations. Whether you fancy uncovering a secret traitor, putting your baking skills to the test or learning a new dance routine, there are options to suit a range of groups and locations across the UK. Discover three TV-inspired hen and stag party ideas, from murder mystery experiences in 26 locations to baking challenges and themed dance classes....

READ ARTICLE

Follow Your Yorkshire Wedding Magazine on YouTube

VISIT SITE

Submit your wedding to be featured in Your Yorkshire Wedding Magazine

VISIT SITE

Subscribe to Your Yorkshire Wedding Magazine for free

VISIT SITE

Blackwell Grange Hotel

VISIT SITE